Ph.D. Job Candidates

Ph.D. Candidates and Ph.D.s Available for Positions in Summer 2014

This web page contains information on Northwestern Ph.D. students from the Department of Economics and the Kellogg School of Management who are seeking jobs for the next academic year.

Professor Matthias Doepke, the Placement Director can convey additional information on individual candidates on or after November 6th.. He can be contacted by phone at (847) 491-8207 or by email at doepke@northwestern.edu.

You can also contact the candidates or their committee chairs directly. In addition to the links to Email addresses, telephone numbers are contained in each vita.

If you require a packet of materials on a candidate, which includes their vita, paper and recommendation letters, contact the Placement Secretary, Scott Zacher, on (847) 467-7263 between 8:30 am and 5:00 pm Central Time or by email at econBA@northwestern.edu.

Alphabetical Listing

Department of Economics Candidates

Henrique De Oliveira (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Eddie Dekel (Committee Chair), Todd Sarver, Marciano Siniscalchi

Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez (Economic History, Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Joel Mokyr (Committee Chair), Joseph Ferrie, Regina Grafe, Robert Porter

Thiago R. T. Ferreira (Macroeconomics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Lawrence Christiano (Committee Chair), Janice Eberly, Giorgio Primiceri

Fernando Luco (Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Igal Hendel (Committee Chair), Aviv Nevo, Robert Porter, Richard Walker (Teaching Reference)

Christian Giødesen Lund (Labor Economics, Macroeconomics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Dale Mortensen (Committee Chair), David Berger, Jason Faberman, Kiminori Matsuyama

Guannan Luo (Macroeconomics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Dale Mortensen (Committee Chair), Matthias Doepke, Jonathan Parker

Ryan Marsh (Labor Economics, Economics of Education)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Lori Beaman (Committee Chair), David Figlio, Jonathan Guryan

Guillermo Marshall (Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Igal Hendel (Committee Chair), Aviv Nevo, Robert Porter

Lorenzo Michelozzi (Macroeconomics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Martin Eichenbaum (Committee Chair), Cynthia Kinnan, Jonathan Parker

Ken Onishi (Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Igal Hendel (Committee Chair), David Besanko, Robert Porter

Ahmad Peivandi Karizbodaghi (Microeconomic Theory)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Jeffrey Ely (Committee Chair), Wojciech Olszewski, Rakesh Vohra

Yannay Spitzer (Economic History, Labor Economics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Joel Mokyr (Committee Chair), Joseph Ferrie, Igal Hendel

Arkadiusz Szydlowski (Econometrics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Elie Tamer (Committee Chair), Ivan Canay, Alexander Torgovitsky

Jun Yu (Microeconomic Theory, Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Jeffrey Ely (Committee Chair), Yuxin Chen, Jin Li

Zenon Zabinski (Industrial Organization, Economics of Healthcare)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: David Dranove (Committee Chair), Bernard Black, Michael Mazzeo

Mary Zaki (Public Economics)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Diane Whitmore Schanzenbach (Committee Co-chair), Seema Jayachandran (Committee Co-chair), Martin Eichenbaum, Brian Melzer

Kellogg School of Management Candidates

Kevin Bryan (Industrial Organization)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Benjamin Jones (Committee Chair), David Besanko, Joel Mokyr, Mark Satterthwaite

Bingyang Li (Industrial Organization, Economics of Healthcare)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: David Dranove (Committee Chair), Leemore Dafny, Shane Greenstein, Kai Zheng

Min Ren (Industrial Organization, Economics of Innovation)
[E-mail] [Vita] [Web Page]
References: Benjamin Jones (Committee Chair), Meghan Busse, Shane Greenstein

Listing by Field

 

January 22, 2014